CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C80826

Mr. Randy Margeson
Karate Mart Inc.
1411 W. Indian School Rd.
Phoenix, Arizona

RE: The tariff classification of a Karate shirt and pants from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Margeson:

In your letter dated October 4, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. Samples were submitted for examination and willbe returned to you as per your request.

The submitted samples consist of a shirt and pants used for the sport of Karate. The shirt and pants are stated to be made of woven 45% cotton/55% polyester fabric. The shirt is designed with long sleeves, a slit on each side with a self tie at the bottom, and a full front opening. The pants have a drawstring elasticized waistband.

The term "ensemble" means a set of garments (other than suits and articles of heading 6207 or 6208) composed of several pieces made up identical fabric, put up for retail sale, and comprising: One garment designed to cover the upper part of the body, with the exception of waistcoats of which may also form a second upper garment; one or two different garments, designed to cover the lower part of the body and consisting of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches, shorts (other than swimwear), a skirt or a divided skirt. All of the components of an ensemble must be of the same fabric construction, style, color and composition; they also must be of corresponding or compatible size. Subheadings 6204.23.0030 and 6204.23.0035, HTAUSA state that the rate applicable to each garment is the rate that would apply if each garment were entered separately. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Women's. The duty rate will be 28.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided shirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts ( other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women's. The duty rate will be 29.9% ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 641 and the trousers 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division